Politica de Privacidad

Contenido en español estará pronto disponible, si tienes alguna pregunta, por favor escríbenos un mensaje al feedback@meedoc.com

Last updated 16 March 2016.

Privacy Policy

Privacy and your personal data

We inform you that our [MeeDoc] (the “App”) is operated by Meedoc (hereinafter, “we”, “us” or “our”) for Clínica Vass, who is the service provider. You will find Clinica Vass’ information and Meedoc’s information in our Legal Notice. “You” and “Your” means you as the user of our App.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) is intended to inform You how we gather, define, and use Your Information (as defined below). This Privacy Policy, and our separate Legal Notice and Terms of Use and our Cookies Policy, make up our App “Terms and Conditions”.

Access to and use of the App by You implies Your full acceptance of the App Terms and Conditions. In this regard, if You access and use the App You agree to comply with the provisions indicated in the mentioned legal documents. The provision of the App service is limited to the period during which You are connected to the App or to any of the services provided via same. Therefore, You must read this Privacy Policy carefully each time You intend to use the App, since it may undergo changes.

All Your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the Constitutional Act 15/1999 of 13th of December of Personal Data Protection (the “LOPD”) and Royal Decree 1702/2007, approving the Regulation developing the LOPD (the “Legislation“). If You want to know what information we collect and hold about You, please write to us at:

[insert contact details for the person (e.g. “the data protection officer”) users can contact with data protection queries]

Meedoc and Clinica Vass are the data controllers of the personal data that we will collect from You. Meedoc needs Your information to run the platform and the App, and Clinica Vass needs your information to provide the services. At some point in the future Meedoc may start providing the services on its own, so in that moment this Privacy Policy will fully apply to Meedoc in everything that until then affects Clinica Vass and your consents are given from this moment to both entities for all the purposes stated herein.

What Information do we collect:

When You dowload our App You may provide us with personal data in a number of ways, among other:

(a)                       by completing a data collection form on our App or

(b)                      by corresponding with us by email, in which case we may retain the content of Your email messages together with Your email address and our responses.

How do we use the information that You provide to us?

In compliance with the legislation, we inform You that the personal data collected through Your access to the Website or through any data collection forms of the Website will be included in a personal data filing system of which we are the data controllers.

We use Your information with the purposes to (i) manage Your navigation through the App and (ii) for the purposes indicated in each data collection forms. Please note that when You click the button “submit” included in each data collection form, You declare that the information and personal data provided are accurate and updated.

With will not disclose Your personal information to anyone except when that disclosure is necessary for the provision of the services that you are receiving from us.

In limited circumstances we may disclose Your Information to other third party organisations if we are under a duty to disclose or share Your Information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Commercial communications

We inform You that we can collect Your consent with the purposes to send You commercial communications through each data collection form. Where You have expressly consented, by filling in the opt-in box that may appear in the data collection form when browsing our Website we may contact You by email, post, sms, or through any other equivalent electronic communication mean, with information about our products or services that we feel may be of interest to You. You can let us know at any time if You no longer wish to receive these communications by contacting [insert email address].

Cookies

 

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website uses a technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. For details about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Your consent

By using our Website You consent to our collection and use of certain data as described in this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website to keep You aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

We also inform You that You may revoke the consent given for the processing of Your data, whenever this is legally appropriate, by sending a notice to we as provided below.

How can you access your Information?

We inform You that You may exercise at any time Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection to the processing of Your personal data by sending a written notice, attaching a photocopy of a document evidencing Your identity, to the following address: [®].

Where we store Your personal data

Personal data and information we collect from You may be transferred to and stored at servers located in [_________]. All the previous will be in accordance with the applicable Legislation. Furthermore, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy.

Security

We have implemented and we maintain the highest standards of security required by the Legislation to protect Your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However the transmission of information via Internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect Your Information, we cannot ensure the security of Your data during transit to our Website. Any information You submit is sent at Your own risk. Once we have received Your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.